& Variety

Burlesque

FEATURING THE STARS OF NYC

CLICK ARROWS FOR PERFORMERS

BACKWARD 

FORWARD

 
 

ADDITIONAL PLAYERS

Veronica Habacker

as Pandora

Veronica Habaker, daughter of James and Camille Habaker makes her debut.

Todd Beers

as Paul

Todd Beers plays bartender Paul. Todd produced No-lesque, a poetry, art and spoken word monthly show.

Emily Shepherd

as Roxy's date

Emily Shepherd is a model, burlesque performer and actress living in New York.

Bradford Scobie

as Sir Richard Castle

A master of character performance, Bradford Scobie Performs as Sir Richard Castle, the outrageous host of The Wiggle Room.

The Great Throwdini

'the knife thrower'

The Great Throwdini is the World's FASTEST & accurate knife thrower & the only knife thrower to perform the 'Veiled Double Wheel of Death'

Lincoln Habacker

as boy in cage

Lincoln Habaker makes his screen debut.

Jo Weldon 

as Linda's Mother

Jo Weldon is the Headmistress of the New York School of Burlesque and author of the Burlesque Handbook.

Gal Friday

as The Waitress

Gal Friday has established herself as one of the premier burlesque performers in New York and around the country.

Lil' Miss Lixx

as The Nurse

Lil' Miss Lixx is a New York burlesque performer, member of alt punk band The Stilette Hoe's and burlesque duet The Trash Can twins.

James Kenny

as Linda's Father

James Kenny has worked at the Slipper Room since the day it opened in 1999. He can be seen every weekend performing as Uncle Earle.

 

The Cruel Tale of the Medicine Man

Cast and crew list

 

The Players (In order of Appearance):

Lefty Lucy as Kitty

Gal Friday as Cocktail Waitress

Arthur Aulisi as Clyde

Camille Habacker as Ms. McGuffin

James Habacker as Mr. Choade

Matthew Holtzclaw as Magician #1

Albert Cadabara as Magician #2

Carla Rhodes as Ventriloquist

Cecil Sinclaire as Ventriloquist Dummy

Kenball Zwerin as the groper

Velvet Crayon as Koala with a Knife

Mat Fraser as Sealboy

Ula Uberbusen as Scarlet

Oakley Boycott as Squishy

Cara Brennan as Cherry Poppers

Jillian McManemin as Linda

Veronica Habacker as Pandora

Julie Atlas Muz as Julie

Adam Krandle as Evil Hate Monkey

Todd Beers as Paul

Stormy Leather as Roxy

Bunny Love as half man half woman

Jo Boobs as Linda’s mother

James Kenny as Linda’s father

Joe Coleman as The Medicine Man

Lincoln Habacker as Boy in a Cage

Emily Shepard as Roxy’s one night stand

Whitney Ward as Woman Sprayed with Blood

Cheeky Lane as Dead Performer #1

Rosabelle Selavy as Dead Performer #2

Anna Neidermeyer as Tara

Lil Miss Lixx as the Nurse

“Big” Mike Zimmerman as the Attendant

John Goddard as the Mental Patient

Tony Notarberardino as Dr. Geiger

Venus Notarberardino as Dr. #2

 

Mr. Choade’s knife act performed by David “The Great Throwdini” Adamovich 

 

Self Created Performances by

Trixie Little and the Evil Hate Monkey

James “Tigger” Ferguson

Pinkie Special

Bambi the Mermaid

Ekaterina Snarkina

Darlinda Just Darlinda

Lynn “Bunny Love” Gathright

Julie Atlas Muz 

Sarah “Sarah Screams”  Mostov

 

The band

JC Hopkins

Matt Parker

Dylan Shamat

Sincerely Yours

Kenball Zwerin

Mat Fraser

Pianist for opera singer: Kyle Motsinger

 

 

 

 

 

Crew list:

 

Written & Directed by James Habacker

 

Songs and Sermons of the Medicine Man by Joe Coleman

 

Produced by James Habacker

 

Director of Photography Sergei Franklin

 

Edited by John Goddard & James Habacker

 

Assistant Director John Goddard & Nickel Dakota

 

Production Designer James Habacker

 

Production Manager Rebecca Baron

 

Music by The Candy Shop Boys

        Greg Garing

        Danny Biondo

        Brian Fisherman 

 

Choreography by Julie Atlas Muz

 

Story consultant Richard Lovejoy

 

Casting by James Habacker

 

Costumes, Hair & Make-up

Rachel Garreau, Anna Niedermeyer, Lyn Gathright, James Habacker

Candace Henderson, Kelley Coleman, Erica Hernandez

 

Set Dressing Joe Coleman, Whitney Ward, Diva Haase

 

Set Builders Derek Brown, Juanita Cardenas

 

Camera Operators Sergei Franklin, John Goddard, Tony Notarberardino

 

Focus Pullers Marcos Herrera, Jose Martinez

 

Sound recording Melina Greene & Joe Watson

 

Gaffer Jose Martinez

 

Best Boy Christian Cobo & Andrew Jernigan

 

Grips and Electric

Raymond Choi

Paul Costa

David Finn

James Griffith

Jin Huang

Nathan Maulorico

Colm Mooney

Onorio Perez

Derek Stalley

 

 

Production Assistants

Renata Daoud

Erikson Jaquez

Andrew Maddock

Steve Peluso

Justine Rivera

Ricardo Vaca

Michael Wheeler

 

Color Corrections by Malika Franklyn

 

Sound Engineering by 

Travis Fodor

Devin Visslailli

Joe rogers

john Goddard

 

Visual Effects by Gotham FX, Loren Alliston, James Habacker

Digital Visual Effects by John Goddard

 

Title Design by John Goddard

 

House of Choade posters by Adriano Moreas 

 

Still Photographer Sam Keller, John Goddard

 

THE SLIPPERROOM PLAYERS 2016. WWW.SLIPPERROOM.COM